apply for a quick cash loan

Our Policy

I consent to Australian Synergy Finance Pty Ltd ABN 54 613 655 646 Australian Credit License 490422 t/a My Cash Online (ASF) communicating with meelectronically.


I acknowledge that this consent and authority will apply to all communications permitted to take place electronically by law including, but not limited to, statements, notices, and any documents from us about your account.


ASF will rely on this consent to communicate to me by e-mail to the email address that I have notified them with; making a notice available for me to access on ASF’s website; and/or any other method of electronic communication.


Any notice or document ASF sends to me by electronic communications will be deemed to have been received by me. I am responsible for viewing, printing or saving documents or information that I receive from ASF electronically.


By giving this consent, I acknowledge that AFS may no longer send me notices or other documents in paper form for the account, unless electronic delivery is unavailable, or AFS reasonably believes that my email address is not receiving the emails that they send.


I ensure that

i) I will regularly check my e-mail for notices and other communication from AFS

ii) my e-mail address remains current (or otherwise notified to AFS)

iii) e-mails from AFS to my e-mail address are not blocked.


ASF rely on me to keep my nominated e-mail or physical (street) address details up-to-date and to notify them when there are any changes.


At any time, I may withdraw this Electronic Communications Consent and change to receiving paper statements, notices and documents to my nominated mail address, by notifying AFS in writing.


This website policy applies to this website which is operated by Australian Synergy Finance Pty. Ltd. ABN 54 613 655 646 Australian Credit License 490422 t/a My Cash Online

These terms and conditions govern your use of our website. By using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. We may collect personal information from you directly or via your use of our services. We will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities.

Our website also contains links to the websites of third party providers of goods and services (Third Party websites). If you have accessed Third Party websites through our website and if those third parties collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.

We use ‘cookies’ to allocate a unique number to your internet browsers, to customize our website for you, for statistical purposes, to identify if you have accessed a Third Party Website; and for security purposes. It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website.

When you send a completed online application to us, we retain the information contained in that application. We are able to then use that information to provide any financial services that you require.

Whilst we regularly review our security and encryption technologies, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. We take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems from misuse, interference, loss, and any unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookies and personal information in accordance with this policy.

While Australian Synergy Finance endeavor to take reasonable care in preparing and maintaining the information on this website we do not warrant the accuracy, reliability, adequacy or completeness of any of the website content. You acknowledge and accept that the website content may include technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. The website content is subject to change at any time without notice and may not necessarily be up to date or accurate at the time you view it.

To the maximum extent permitted by law Australian Synergy Finance excludes all liability for for any indirect, special or consequential loss or of any kind arising out of or in connection with the website content and the use of the Australian Synergy Finance website. These limitations of liability apply even if Australian Synergy Finance has been expressly advised of the potential loss. You agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect Australian Synergy Finance ‘s officers, employees and agents and you will not bring any claim personally against Australian Synergy Finance ‘s officers, employees or agents in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website.

You must not use this website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications.

The Australian Synergy Finance Website may contain links to other websites from third parties. Unless otherwise indicated, Australian Synergy Finance does not control, endorse, sponsor or approve any such third party websites or their content nor does Australian Synergy Finance provide any warranty or take any responsibility whatsoever for any aspect of those websites or their content.

If you breach these terms and conditions in any way, Australian Synergy Finance may take any action as deemed appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

Australian Synergy Finance may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time. Revised terms and conditions will apply to the use of this website from the date of the publication of the revised terms and conditions on this website.

If you would like further information, please contact us at

Telephone: 1300 998868 Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm (AEST)

Email: admin@mycashonline.com.au

Mail: PO Box 163, Forest Hill Vic 3131



MyCash Online goes to great lengths to ensure satisfaction with our services and offerings. However, there may be instances from time to time, where you may be dissatisfied with our service. If you have a dispute or complaint, the following steps or avenues for resolution are available to you.

Step 1

You can raise a complaint by contacting our office by;

  • telephoning 1300 998868
  • e-mailing: admin@mycashonline.com.au
  • writing to PO Box 163, Forest Hill Vic 3131

Step 2

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You may do this verbally or in writing.

The maximum time-frame in which to provide a response to you is 45 days.

Step 3
If you're still concerned with the outcome of your complaint, you can contact the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA). Just a heads up that if you contact AFCA before your complaint has been reviewed by our internal dispute resolution team, they will refer you back to us. You can contact the AFCA by phone (1800 931 678), via their website (http://www.afca.org.au/) or write to them at:
Australian Financial Complaints Authority
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001


This external dispute resolution process is available to you, at no cost.



‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Australian Synergy Finance Pty Ltd (ABN 54 613 655 646), Australian Credit Licence 490422 and our related businesses.


Our commitment to protect your privacy


We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of the personal information (including credit-related information) we hold about you and what we do with that information.


We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.


Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and Part IIIA of the Privacy Act, the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 and any other relevant law.


Personal information


When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit-related information. Credit-related information means:

  • Credit inforCredit information, which includes your identity: the type, terms and maximum amation, which includes your identity: the type, terms and maximum amount of credit provided to you, including when that credit was provided and when it was repaid; repayment history information; default information (including overdue payments); payment information; new arrangement information; details of any serious credit infringements; court proceedings information; personal insolvency information and publicly available information; and
  • Credit eligibility information, which is credit reporting information supplied to us by a credit reporting body, and any information that we derive from it.

We use your credit-related information to assess your eligibility to be provided with any finance. Usually, credit-related information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.


The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you. When you use our website or mobile applications we may collect information about your location or activity including IP address, telephone number and whether you have accessed third party sites, the date and time of visits, the pages that are viewed, information about the device used and other user location information. We collect some of this information using cookies (for more information please see our Website Policy).


If you are applying for finance, we may also collect the number and ages of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses


Why we collect your personal information


We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance, establishing your identity, contacting you, managing our risk and to comply with our legal obligations. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. Improvements in technology also enable organisations like ours to collect and use information to get a more integrated view of our customers. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.


How do we collect your personal information?


Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties. We may also collect your personal information from credit reporting bodies, mortgage and finance brokers, employers and other people such as accountants and lawyers. We will not ask you to supply personal information publicly over Facebook, Twitter, or any other social media platform that we use.


Do we disclose your personal information?


We may disclose your personal information:


  • to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres, lenders mortgage insurers, trade insurers and credit reporting bodies;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to our agents, contractors, external service providers to outsource certain functions, for example, statement production, debt recovery and information technology support;
  • to any person or entity who represents you, including finance brokers, lawyers, mortgage brokers, guardians, persons holding power of attorney and accountants;
  • to any person or entity, where you have provided us consent;
  • other borrowers (if more than one) or prospective borrowers;
  • to our auditors, insurers, re-insurers and health care providers;
  • to claims related providers, such as assessors and investigators who help us with claims;
  • where we are authorised to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;
  • to investors, agents or advisers, trustees, rating agencies or any entity that has an interest in your finance or our business;
  • to other financial institutions, for example to process a claim for mistaken payment;
  • organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us; or
  • to your employer, former employer, referees or identity verification services.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:


(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or


(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.


Credit related information


We exchange credit-related information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance.


This credit-related information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers based in Australia or overseas and may also be held in paper form. We may use cloud storage to store the credit-related information we hold about you.


When we obtain credit eligibility information from a credit reporting body about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed.


Notifiable matters


The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit-related information. You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this policy) provided to you in an alternative form.


We exchange your credit-related information with credit reporting bodies. We use the credit-related information that we exchange with the credit reporting body to confirm your identity, assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and manage your finance.


The information we can exchange includes your identification details, what types of loans you have or have had, how much you have borrowed, whether or not you have met your loan payment obligations and if you have committed a serious credit infringement (such as fraud).


If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement, then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body. We may also disclose your repayment history with us to a credit reporting body.


You have the right to request access to the credit-related information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit-related information if needed. Please see the heading Access and correction to your personal and credit-related information, below.


Sometimes your credit information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way.


You may contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud. For a period of 21 days after the credit reporting body receives your notification the credit reporting body must not use or disclose that credit information. You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information:


  • Equifax (formerly Veda) – https://www.equifax.com.au
  • Ilion (formerly Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd) – http://dnb.com.au, or
  • Experian Australia Credit Services Pty Ltd – http://www.experian.com.au

Direct marketing


From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.


If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 03 8821 5998 or by writing to us at PO Box 163 Forest Hill Vic 3131. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.


Updating your personal information


It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.


If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.


Access and correction to your personal and credit information


We will provide you with access to the personal and credit-related information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.


Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within 7 days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.


There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal or credit-related information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, if your request is vexatious or if the information is commercially sensitive.


An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal or credit-related information we hold about you.


If any of the personal or credit-related information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information by telephoning us on 03 8821 5998 or by writing to us at PO Box 163 Forest Hill Vic 3131.


If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal or credit-related information within 30 days.


We may need to consult with other finance providers or credit reporting bodies or entities as part of our investigation.


If we refuse to correct personal or credit-related information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.


Using government identifiers


If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than authorised by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.


Business without identifying you


In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.


Sensitive information`


We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.


How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?


We will take a range of measures and reasonable steps to protect your personal information. Your personal information will always be stored in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


We use secured IT servers and cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. These IT servers and/or cloud storages may be located in or outside Australia. Complaints


If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code, you may contact our Complaints Officer on 03 8821 5998.


We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days and aim to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.


If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme, the Our external dispute resolution service provider is Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA).which can be contacted via:


Telephone: 1800 931 678 Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm (AEST)


Website: http://www.afca.org.au


Mail: Australian Financial Complaints Authority


GPO Box 3


Melbourne VIC 3001


AFCA is an external dispute resolution scheme that is a free service that you can access to resolve financial disputes.


Further information


You may request further information about the way we manage your personal or credit-related information by contacting us.


Change in our privacy and credit reporting policy


We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.


As a consequence we may change this policy from time to time or as the need arises. We will post any changes to this policy on our website.


You may request this policy in an alternative form by contacting us by the following ways


Contact Details:


Phone: 03 8821 5998


Email: admin@mycashonline.com.au


Postal Address: PO Box 163 Forest Hill Vic 3131.


of Australian Synergy Finance Pty. Ltd. ABN 54 613 655 646 Australian Credit License 490422 t/a My Cash Online

This document provides you with information relating to our key obligations before entering a credit contract with you and information about what you should do if you have a complaint or dispute about our services.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

  • Our Full Name: AUSTRALIAN SYNERGY FINANCE PTY LTD
  • Address: PO BOX 163 FOREST HILL VIC 3131
  • Phone: 1300 998 868
  • Licence Number: 490422

THE ASSESSMENT WE NEED TO DO BEFORE GIVING YOU CREDIT

Before we provide credit to you, we assess whether the credit is suitable for you. To do this, we need to;
  • make reasonable inquiries about your requirements and objectives;
  • make reasonable inquiries about your financial situation;
  • take reasonable steps to verify your financial situation and that the credit or increase will meet your requirements and objectives;

We won’t be able to give you credit if our assessment shows that:

  • the credit will not meet your requirements or objectives or
  • you were in default under another small amount credit contract or
  • in the past 90 days, you have two or more small amount credit contracts or.
  • you won’t be able to meet the proposed repayments without substantial hardship;

Under the NCCP Act, it is presumed that, if you could only pay your financial obligations under the contract by selling your principal place of residence, then the loan will cause you substantial hardship, unless the contrary is proved.

If you enter a loan contract with us, you can ask us for a copy of our loan assessment any time up to 7 years. If you make a request within 2 years of entering the loan contract, the copy of our loan assessment will be provided within 7 business days of your request. Otherwise, a copy of the loan assessment will be provided within 21 business days.

WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A DISPUTE OR COMPLAINT?

OUR INTERNAL DISPUTE RESOLUTION SCHEME

We are committed to providing you with the best possible service. If at any time, we have not met our obligations and you have a complaint, please contact our Resolutions Officer, at:

Telephone: 03 8821 5998 Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm (AEST)

Email: admin@mycashonline.com.au

Mail: PO Box 163, Forest Hill Vic 3131

We may ask for additional information and request you to provide us with as much information as possible to ensure your issue is properly investigated. We will provide you with a response within 45 days but aim to resolve your complaint with 7 business days.

OUR EXTERNAL DISPUTE RESOLUTION SCHEME

If you do not think we have resolved your complaint to your satisfaction, you may take the matter – free of charge – to the External Disputes Resolution Scheme detailed below. You may also refer the matter to the relevant External Disputes Resolution Scheme at any time, but if our internal process is still in progress, they may request that our internal processes be complete before considering the matter further.

Our external dispute resolution service provider is Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA).which can be contacted via:

Telephone: 1800 931 678 Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm (AEST)

Website: http://www.afca.org.au

Mail: Australian Financial Complaints Authority GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001

Before you accept your loan offer, please ensure you read the loan contract carefully and understand full details of the loan. If in any doubt, you should obtain independent legal and financial advice before you enter the loan contract.



‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Australian Synergy Finance Pty Ltd (ABN54 613 655 646) (“ASF”), Australian Credit License 490422, and its related entities.


This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us via the website located at https://mycashonline.com.au/policy.By visiting AFS website or any of the websites owned or operated by AFS, you consent to AFS Website Privacy Policy.


About this Website Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. For that reason, we have set out in this policy how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with our website.


Collection and use of information

We may collect and retain personal information from you directly or via your use of our website.


We will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities.


Sensitive information

Sensitive information is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.


We will not ask you to disclose sensitive information, but if you elect to provide sensitive information it will also be captured and stored.

Information from third parties


Our website also contains links to the websites of third party service providers (Third Party websites). If you have accessed Third Party websites through our website and if those third parties collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.


Where you access a Third Party website from our website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party.

We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Advertising and tracking


When you view our advertisements on a Third-Party website, the advertising company uses 'cookies' and in some cases 'web beacons' to collect information such as:

  • the server your computer is logged onto;
  • your browser type;
  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the performance of their marketing efforts.

When you access our website after viewing one of our advertisements on a Third Party website, the advertising company collects information on how you utilise our website (e.g. which pages you view) and whether you complete an online application.


Cookies


We use ‘cookies’ to tell when you have used the website and to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website.

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers. Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your internet browser.

We use cookies for different purposes such as:

  • to allocate a unique number to your internet browsers;
  • to customise our website for you;
  • for statistical purposes;
  • to identify if you have accessed a Third Party Website; and
  • for security purposes.

IP addresses

Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet.

It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website.


Online applications


When you send a completed online application to us, we retain the information contained in that application. We are able to then use that information to provide any financial services that you require.

You can also suspend and save online applications, so you can complete and send the applications at a later time. If you suspend or save your application, the information that you have entered will be retained in our systems so that you may recover the information when you resume your application. Online applications that have been suspended or saved may be viewed by us.

Access and correction


You have the right to request access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate.

If you wish to obtain such access or you believe that the information we have is not accurate, please contact us on the details set out below.

Security of information


The security of your information is very important to us.


We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.


We take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems from misuse, interference, loss, and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


If we no longer require your information, and we are legally permitted to, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.


We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and personal information in accordance with this policy. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).


Direct marketing


We will not use or disclose sensitive information about you for direct marketing purposes unless you have consented to that kind of use or disclosure.


We may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us or from other organisations, or wish to know the source of the information being used, you may submit a request [LINK]. We will respond to your request as soon as practicable.


Disclosure to overseas entities


We do not generally disclose personal information obtained from cookies to overseas entities in the course of our activities. If we do disclose personal information to overseas entities, you hereby consent to this transfer.


External website links


Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. Further, we do not make any warranty as to the accuracy of these websites.


Reviewing this Website Privacy Policy


AFS reserves the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without providing you with notice.


How to contact us about privacy


If you would like further information, please contact us on/p>

Phone: 03 8821 5998

Email: admin@mycashonline.com.au

Postal Address: PO Box 163, Forest Hill, Vic.3131

Loan Amount of $500 over 10 weeks repayable weekly, $500 (Principle Amount)+ $100 (20% Establishment Fee) + $60 (fees based on 4% per month over 10 weeks) = $660 total repayable in 10 weekly installments of $66

​You may request further information on our fees and charges;

Phone: 1300 998868

​Email: admin@mycashonline.com.au

Mail: PO Box 163, Forest Hill Vic 3131

Trading Hours: Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm (AEST)